Possible LAWS Broken?
[…] Aren't Americans supposed to be under obligation in court to tell the truth? Why then having a liars' contest, to see who can lie and deceive everyone the most?
We hear the jokes about crooked lawyers, but crooked lawyers & crooked judges are no laughing matter if it happens to you, someone you know or someone whose case outcome might affect your life in some way. Our rules in society are largely based on the results of court cases, so it affects us all.
18 USC 1621 - Perjury (generally-speaking)
"Whoever— (1) having taken an oath before a competent tribunal, officer, or person, in any case in which a law of the United States authorizes an oath to be administered, that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, or that any written testimony, declaration, deposition, or certificate by him subscribed, is true, willfully and contrary to such oath states or subscribes any material matter which he does not believe to be true; or (2) in any declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury as permitted under section 1746 of title 28, United States Code, willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe to be true; is guilty of perjury and shall, except as otherwise expressly provided by law, be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. This section is applicable whether the statement or subscription is made within or without the United States. "
18 USC 1622 - Subornation of perjury
"Whoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury, and shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both."